IIMC Alumni Association

IIMCAA Chapters and Sub Chapters Committees- India and Abroad

Odisha Chapter

President- Sanjay Sahoo (EJ, 2002-03, Dhenkanal)
Vice President- Pratyush Kumar Saa (OJ, 2007-08, Dhenkanal)
General Secretary- Jyoti Prakash Mohapatra (OJ, 2002-03, Dhenkanal)
Organization Secretary- Sudhsansu Patro (OJ, 2007-08, Dhenkanal)
Treasurer & Spokesperson- Kishan Barai (OJ, 2013-14, Dhenkanal)
Joint Secretary- Ruby Nanda (EJ, 2006-07, Delhi)
Executive Member- Kasturi Roy (EJ, 1993-94, Dhenkanal)
Executive Member- Byomkesh Biswal (EJ, 1999-2000, Dhenkanal)
Executive Member- Manaswini Mishra (EJ, 2000-2001, Dhenkanal)
Executive Member- Chidananda Jena (OJ, 2014-15, Dhenkanal)
Executive Member- Smruti Ranjan Biswal (OJ, 2013-14, Dhenkanal)
Executive Member- Sukanya Jena (OJ, 2016-17, Dhenkanal)
Executive Member- Ganesh Prasad Sahoo (OJ, 2014-15, Dhenkanal)


Uttar Pradesh Chapter

President- Santosh Valmiki, HJ, 1989-90, Delhi
Vice-President- Dayashankar Shukla Sagar, HJ, 1991-92, Delhi
Vice President- Naseerudeen Haidar Khan, HJ, 1991-92, Delhi
Vice President- Pradeep Mishra, HJ, 1989-90, Delhi
Vice President- Praveen Mohta, HJ, 2004-05, Delhi
General Secretary- Pankaj Jha, HJ, 1997-98, Delhi
Organisation Secretary-Kamlesh Rathore
Secretary- Ansumaan Tiwari, HJ, 1990-91, Delhi
Secretary- Arshi Rafique, EJ, 2000-01, EJ, Delhi
Secretary- Arvind Shukla, HJ, 2005-06, Delhi
Secretary- Vrishali Jain, EJ, 2015-16, Delhi
Treasurer- Laxmi Shankar Mishra- HJ, 2009-10, Delhi
PRO- Shubhi Chanchal- HJ, 2011-12, Delhi

Meerut Sub Chapter, Uttar Pradesh Chapter

President- Pradeep Mishra, HJ- 1989-90, Delhi
Vice-President- Shambhu Bhadra, HJ, 1997-98, Delhi
General Secretary- Arvind Shukla- HJ, 2005-06, Delhi
Treasurer- Rakesh Pandey- HJ, 2004-05, Delhi
Organisation Secretary- Samarth Saraswat, HJ, 2011-12, Delhi
Executive Member- Subhash Chand, RTV, 2003-04, Delhi
Executive Member- Brahamanand Mishra, HJ, 2011-12, Delhi

Kanpur Sub Chapter, Uttar Pradesh Chapter

President- Praveen Mohta, 2004-05, HJ, Delhi
General Secretary- Vrishali Jain, 2015-16, EJ, Delhi
Treasurer- Anurag Gupta, 2013-14, HJ, Delhi
Executive Member- Shikha Singh, 2009-10, HJ, Delhi
Executive Member- Sachin Dixit, 2009-10, HJ, Delhi
Executive Member- Avinash Dwivedi, 2015-16, HJ, Delhi


Maharashtra Chapter

President- Gayatri Srivastava, EJ, 1996-97, Delhi
Vice President- Dhananjay Roy, EJ, 2002-03, Dhenkanal
Vice President- Debarati Mukherjee, EJ, 2008-09, Delhi
General Secretary- Neeraj Bajpai, HJ, 1996-97, Delhi
Organisation Secretary- Kamini Patil, HJ, 2012-13, Delhi
Secretary- Gasha Aeri, RTV, 2008-09, Delhi
Treasurer- Dolly Bansiwar, RTV, 2012-13, Delhi
Executive Member- Suryakant Mishra, EJ, 1993-94, Dhenkanal
Executive Member- Braj Kishore, EJ, 1995-96, Delhi
Executive Member- Virendra Mishra, HJ, 1996-97, Delhi
Executive Member- Sonam Saini, EJ, 2011-12, Amravati 

Pune Sub Chapter, Maharashtra Chapter

President- Debarati Mukharjee, EJ, 2008-09, Delhi
General Secretary- Gasha Aeri, RTV, 2008-09, Delhi
Organisation Secretary- Neha Dave, Ad-PR, 2011-12, New Delhi
Treasurer- Deepak Sinha, EJ, 2010-11, New Delhi


Bihar Chapter

President- Bhola Nath- 1990-91- HJ, Delhi
Vice-President- KK Lall- 1990-91- HJ, Delhi
Vice-President- Rajiv Ranjan- 1991-91, HJ, Delhi
General Secretary- Saqib Khan, 2011-12, HJ, Delhi
Organisation Secretary- Abhimanyu Kumar Saha, 2012-13, HJ, Delhi
Secretary & Treasurer- Banjot Kaur, 2009-10, EJ, Delhi


Jharkhand Chapter

President– Manoj Kumar
Vice President– Amit Kumar Gupta
Vice President (Affairs)– Dev Vrat Singh
General Secretary– Pranav Pratyush Das
Treasurer– Kumar Rajesh
Organisation Secretary– Puja Oraon
Executive Member- Kishore Kumar
Executive Member- Anupam Rana
Executive Member- Vinay Saurabh
Executive Member- Satya Prakash Chaudhary
Executive Member- Divyanshu Kumar
Executive Member- Mukesh Kumar
Executive Member- Amish Kumar
Executive Member- Navedu Shekhar Pandey
Executive Member- Manisha Singh
Executive Member- Ranjeet Kumar
Executive Member- Deepika
Executive Member- Rajesh Kumar


Rajasthan Chapter

President- Amrita Maurya ​(HJ 1994-95)​
Vice President- Nalin Kumar​ (HJ 1995-96)​
General Secretary- ​S​achin Saini​ (EJ 2006-07)​
Secretary- Madhav Sharma​ (RTV 2012-13)​
Treasurer- Sumit Bhag​a​sara​ (HJ 2014-15)​
Executives Member- ​Ratan Singh Shekhawat​ (HJ 2004-05)​
Executives Member- Abhishek Singhal​ (HJ​ 2001-02)
Executives Member- Vivek Jadon​ (HJ 2001-02)​ 
Executives Member- Nitin ​ ​Mittal​ (EJ 1999-2000)
​Executives Member- Gunjan Jain​ (HJ 2010-11)
Executives Member- Ravi Sharma​ (HJ 2010-11)​
Executives Member- Ankit Dhaka​ (HJ 2012-13)​​
Executives Member- Kiran Kindo ​(HJ 2012-13)​
Executives Member- Mohar Singh Meena​ (HJ 2014-15)​
Executives Member- Ajay Kumar Jakhar​ (RTV 2015-16)​
Patron- Anurag Vajpa​y​i ​(1991-92 HJ) 
Patron- Shalini Joshi ​​(HJ 1994-95)​​


Gujarat Chapter

President- Pradeep Mallik- PGDJ-1985-86, Delhi
General Secretary- Arvind Kumar, EJ, 2003-04, Delhi
Treasurer- Piyush Mishra- EJ, 2012-13, Amravati


Punjab-Haryana-Himachal Chapter

President- Alice Guram, EJ, 1991-92m Delhi
Vice President- Hindol Basu, RTV, 2006-07, Delhi
General Secretary- Muni Shankar, HJ, 2011-12, Delhi
Secretary- Lata Kashyap, HJ, 2009-10, Delhi
Treasurer- Mahendra Kumar, HJ, 2009-10, Delhi
Executive Member- Radhe Krishna- Ad-PR, 2010-11, Delhi
Executive Member- Inderjeet Yadav, HJ, 2010-11, Delhi


Madhya Pradesh Chapter

President- Anil Saumitra 
Vice-President- Vijay Dubey 
General Secretary- Ananya Moitra
Organisation Secretary- Amit Pathe 
Secretary- Gaurav Shrivastava
Treasurer- Pankaj Sharma 
Coordinator- Santosh Kumar 

Indore Sub Chapter, Madhya Pradesh Chapter

Coordinator- Gaurav Shrivastava, Ad-PR, 2004-05, Delhi


Chhattisgarh Chapter

President- Sangeeta Madan Rasaily (AD&PR, 1990-91)
Vice President- Vinod Kumar (HJ, 2002-03)
General Secretary- Santosh Kumar (HJ, 1991-92)
Treasurer- Harsh Dubey (HJ, 2014-15)
Organisation Secretary- Mrigendra Pandey (HJ, 2005-06)
Executive Member- Neeraj Mishra (EJ, 1990-91)
Executive Member- Bishnu Kumar (RTV, 2008-09)
Executive Member- Vikash Sahu (HJ, 2014-15) 


West Bengal Chapter

President- Subir Bhaumik, EJ, 1982-83, Delhi
General Secretary- Piyali Chatterjee, RTV, 2011-12, Delhi
Treasurer- Saptarishi Majumdar, Ad-PR, 2005-06, Delhi


North East Chapter

President- Samudragupta Kashyap
Vice President- Jahnabi Phookan
Vice President- Manoj Khandelwal
Vice President- Numal Mahatta
Vice President- Irene Lalruatkimi
General Secretary: Teresa Rehman
Secretary- Christopher Z. Sailo
Treasurer- Manas Pratim Sarma
Liasoning Secretary- Akansha Bhagawati

Mizoram Sub Chapter, North East Chapter

President- Irene Lalruatkimi- EJ, Delhi, 2003-04 Batch
General Secretary- Christopher Z. Sailo- RTV, Delhi, 2008-09 Batch
Treasurer- Ezrela Dalidia Fanai, EJ, Delhi, 2010-11 Batch
Executive Member- Angela Lalrintuangi- ADPR, Delhi, 1998-99 Batch
Executive Member- K. Lalremsanga- RTV, Delhi, 2003-04 Batch
Executive Member- Lawmsangkimi Pachuau- EJ, Aizawl, 2011-12 Batch
Executive Member- Maria Grace Lalramengi- EJ, Aizawl, 2012-13 Batch
Executive Member- Nigel Hmingthansanga- EJ, Aizawl, 2012-13 Batch
Executive Member- JV Lalnunpuia- EJ, Aizawl, 2016-17 Batch
Executive Member- Amy Felicia Danielle- EJ, Aizawl, 2016-17 Batch


Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Chapter 

President- Byomakesh Biswal
Vice President- Chetan Mallik
Vice President- Niharkanta Panda
General Secretary- Rajesh Parida
Organisation Secretary- Santiswarupa Samantaray
Secretary- Ashok Pattanaik
Secretary- Jayanta Sahu
Secretary- Manoj Das
Secretary- Safi Ahmed
Treasurer- Sucharita Sahu
Exeutive Member- Abinash Mohapatra
Exeutive Member- Arpita Aparajita


Karnataka Chapter

President- Ramesh Muniyappa (EJ- Delhi, 1991-92 Batch) 
General Secretary- Rama Nedungadi ((Ad & PR- Delhi, 1991-92 Batch) 
Organisation Secretary- Chaithanya Krishnaraju (Ad & PR- Delhi, 2013-14 Batch)
Treasurer- Surabhi Shandilya (EJ- Dhenkanal, 2010-11 Batch) 

 

Kerala Chapter

President- Kurian Abraham 
Vice President- KSR Menon 
General Secretary- Madhur Kalra
Treasurer- Hussain Kodinhi 
Organisation Secretary- Roshni R.K.


Tamil Nadu Chapter

Dissolved After Committee Officials Transfers To Other Cities, Revival Attempts Underway


Singapore Chapter

President- Zafar Anjum, EJ, 1995-96 Batch, Delhi
General Secretary- Saurabh Chaturvedi, EJ, 2006-07 Batch, Delhi
Treasurer- Aradhana Srivastav, HJ, 2005-06 Batch, Delhi

 

United Arab Emirates Chapter

President- Seema Sangra 
General Secretary- Debashree Banerjee 
Treasurer- Neha Jaiswal
Organisation Secretary- Vartika Tomar
 

Nepal Chapter

President- Navin Jha, DJ- 2011 Batch (Senior Reporter, Annapurna Post- National daily)
General Secretary- Jagdishwor Panday, DJ-2013 Batch (Senior Reporter, The Himalayan Times) 
Executive Member- Chandra Kishor, DJ- 2003 Batch (Senior Columnist, Kantipur Daily)
Executive Member- Balram baniya, DJ- 2003 Batch (Political Bureau Chief, Kantipur Daily)
Executive Member- Anil Giri, DJ- 2005 Batch (Political Bureau Chief, The Kathmandu Post)
Executive Member- Bijay Barma, DJ- 2005 Batch (Senioer Producer, NTV)
Executive Member- Parshuram Kafle, DJ- 2010 Batch (Chief Reporter, Nayapatrika Daily)
Executive Member- Poonam Paudel, DJ- 2012 Batch (Freelance Journalist)
Executive Member- Dipa Dahal, DJ- 2014 Batch (News Coordinator, Desh Sanchar Online)
Executive Member- Swaroop Aachary, DJ- 2014 Batch (Kantipur Media Group)  
Executive Member- Jiwan Basnet, DJ- 2018 Batch (Naya Patrika Daily) 


Bangladesh Chapter

President- Ihsanul Karim (Press Secretary to the Hon. PM of Bangladesh)
Vice President- Azizul Islam Bhuiyan (Editor, Bangladesh News)
Vice President- M Rahmat Ali (National Consultant, WHO)
General Secretary- M Zahid Newaz Khan (Chief News Editor, Channel i)
Joint General Secretary- Angur Nahar Monty (Joint News Editor, News24)
Treasurer- Ranjan Sen (News Editor, Ekushey TV)
Executive Member- Nazrul Islam Mithu (Bangladesh Correspondent, DPA)
Executive Member- Wares Hossain (Senior Asst. Secretary, National Parliament Secretariat) 
Executive Member- Naznin Akhter Tonni (Senior Sub Editor, Prothom Alo)


Uzbekistan Chapter 

President- Mr. Beruni S. Alimov
General Secretary- Fotimakhon Makhsimova

 

Uttarakhand Chapter

Coordinator- Priyanka Goswami, HJ, 2012-13, Delhi

 

China - Hong Kong Chapter
Coordinator- Alok Gupta

 

Ghana Chapter
Coordinator- Gabriel Ahiabor

 

Maldives Chapter 
Coordinator- Mohamed Jinah

 

United Kingdom Chapter
Coordinator- Rakesh Nayak, EJ, 2002-03, Delhi


Australia Chapter
Coordinator- Balesh Singh Dhankhar, EJ, 2004-05, Dhenkanal

LOGIN OR SIGNUP
BECOME A MEMBER

Alumni of Indian Institue of Mass Communication (IIMC) are encouraged to become members of IIMC Alumni Association to associate with IIMCAA activities and gain access to network opportunities to registered members.

Membership at IIMCAA is at 500 INR per year. Lifetime membership is 10,000 INR.

All membership fees are excluding GST. GST of 18% is applicable on all membership fees. In case you are not a member, you may signup and pay the fees online.

For renewal of membership, please select the renew membership on the signup page.