2020

Dear IIMCians,

IIMC Alumni Association, with the support of alumni and well wishers, is announcing winners of 27 IIMCAA Scholarships 2020 meant for IIMC students of PG Diploma Courses of 2019-20 batch. 


IIMCAA Scholarship Committee led by Mr. Anuranjan Jha has selected the beneficiaries of scholarships at its meeting held on January 26, 2020. Other members of the committee are Ms. Nanditta Chibber, IIMCAA Vice Prsident Mr. Madhur Kalra, IIMCAA General Secretary Mr. Harshendra Singh Verdhan and IIMCAA Treasurer Mr. Animesh Biswas.

IIMCAA Scholarships, of 25000 INR each, will be awarded to students at Annual Alumni Meet- Connections 2020 at IIMC HQ, New Delhi on February 9, 2020 at 3 PM. Students of regional campuses will receive their scholarships at the state chapter meets in the coming weeks. Students are requested to attend the meet to receive the scholarships.

Here is the list of scholarships and winners 

1. Kunwar Abhishek Bhagat Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship- By IIMC Alumni Association- Md Zyauddin, Urdu, Delhi

2. Kunwar Abhishek Bhagat Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship- By IIMC Alumni Association- Bhuvnesh Ojha, RTV, Delhi

3. Rakesh Ranjan Shukla Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship- By BHOR Charitable Trust/ Mr. Anuranjan Jha (HJ, Delhi | 1998-99 Batch)- Abid, Hindi, Delhi

4. Rupesh Jha Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship- By BHOR Charitable Trust/ Mr. Anuranjan Jha (HJ, Delhi | 1998-99 Batch)- Shivam Yadav, ADPR, Delhi

5. Vinay Nahata Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship- By Mr. Amit Jain (AD-PR, Delhi | 2005-06 Batch)- Suraj Kumar Singh, EJ, Amravati

6. Vinay Nahata Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship- By Mr. Amit Jain (AD-PR, Delhi | 2005-06 Batch)- Gazhala, Urdu, Delhi

7. Gahareshwar Bajpai Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship (Girls)- By Mr. Neeraj Bajpai (HJ, Delhi | 1998-99 Batch)- Revati Chaudhari, Marathi, Amravati

8. Surendra Prasad Sinha Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship (Girls)- By Mr. Shishir Sinha, Senior Journalist- Rinki Gupta, EJ, Delhi

9. Dalchand Vashishth Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship- By Mr. Suresh Kumar Vashishth (EJ, Delhi | 1994-95 Batch)- Vijayata Sharma, EJ, Jammu

10. Sehdev & Sushila Chibber Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship- By Ms. Nanditta Chibber (EJ, Delhi | 2003-04 Batch)- Mona Singh, EJ, Delhi

11. Brig J.S. Bawa Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship (Defence & CAPF Wards) - By Ms. Simrat Gulati (AD-PR, Delhi | 1984-85 batch)- Rahul Kumar, ADPR, Delhi

12. KS Jolly Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship (EJ) - By Mr. Deepak Jolly, Founder- Consocia Advisory- Rahul Dutta, Delhi, English

13. KS Jolly Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship (HJ) - By Mr. Deepak Jolly, Founder- Sashakt Development & Empowerment Foundation- Tarun Pratap Singh, HJ, Delhi

14. Banarasi Singh Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship (HJ) - By Mr. Harsh Wardhan, Founder- Fortuna PR- Shubham Sharma, HJ, Delhi

15. Banarasi Singh Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship (HJ) - By Mr. Harsh Wardhan, Founder- Fortuna PR- Anmol Gupta, HJ, Delhi

16. Sanjukta-Saudamini Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship (OJ/ Language)- By Mr. Rudra Prasanna Rath (OJ, Dhenkanal | 2002-03 Batch)- Sonali Ojha, OJ, Dhenkanal

17. M.N. Roy Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship- By Mr. Kalyan Ranjan (HJ, Delhi | 1990-91 Batch)- Sumkara Surendra, EJ, Kottayam

18. STS Thirumalainathan - Ponnammal Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship (EJ, Dhenkanal)- By Mr. N Sundaresha Subramanian (EJ, Dhenkanal | 2004-05 Batch)- Prachi Rathi, EJ, Dhenkanal

19. Panchanan - Chhabi Bhaduri Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship- By Ms. Anisha Bhaduri (EJ, Dhenkanal | 2000-01 Batch)- Garvit Nijhawan, EJ, Aizawl

20. Freedom Fighter Janak Dev Chaturvedi Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship (PWD- Persons With Disability)- By Mr. Saurabh Chaturvedi (EJ, Delhi | 2006-07 Batch)- Mayank Shukla, ADPR, Delhi

21. Rai Anand Ray Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship (EJ)- By Mrs. Priyanka Saxena Ray & Mr. Rai Umraopati Ray (EJ, Dhenkanal | 2004-05 Batch)- Garisha Sai Nitesh, EJ, Delhi

22.Maha Periyava Swami Chandrasekharendra Saraswathi Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship- By Prof. Sudhaker Rao Foundation- Abhishek Sharma, EJ, Dhenkanal

23. Freedom Fighter Sudhir Kumar Banerjee Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship (AD-PR) - By Mr. Ashish Chakravarty (AD-PR, Delhi | 1992-93 Batch)- Shailja Tiwari, ADPR, Delhi

24. Chaudhary Khusi Ram Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship (Girls)- By Ms. Sadhna Arya (EJ, Delhi | 2011-12 Batch)- Aswathy Balachandran, MJ, Kottayam

25. IMCAA Scholarship (Girl)- By An alumni who wishes to remain unnamed– Arti Behera, OJ, Dhenkanal

26.  Arati and Uttam Basu Memorial IIMCAA Scholarship (Delhi EJ Girl domiciled in East India)- By Mr. Gautam Basu (EJ, Dhenkanal | 1993-94 Batch)- Ayshe Bhaduri, EJ, Delhi

27. Brijendra Narayan Agnihotri Memorial Scholarship (HJ Girl- SC/ ST/ EWS)- By Mudita Agnihotri, ( HJ |1998-99 Batch) – Puja Kumari, HJ, Delhi


Thanks & Regards,
Sadhna Arya
Communication Secretary
IIMC Alumni Association