Chapter Committee

Odisha Chapter

President- Sanjay Sahoo (EJ, 2002-03, Dhenkanal)
Vice President- Pratyush Kumar Saa (OJ, 2007-08, Dhenkanal)
General Secretary- Jyoti Prakash Mohapatra (OJ, 2002-03, Dhenkanal)
Organization Secretary- Sudhsansu Patro (OJ, 2007-08, Dhenkanal)
Treasurer & Spokesperson- Kishan Barai (OJ, 2013-14, Dhenkanal)
Joint Secretary- Ruby Nanda (EJ, 2006-07, Delhi)
Executive Member- Kasturi Roy (EJ, 1993-94, Dhenkanal)
Executive Member- Byomkesh Biswal (EJ, 1999-2000, Dhenkanal)
Executive Member- Manaswini Mishra (EJ, 2000-2001, Dhenkanal)
Executive Member- Chidananda Jena (OJ, 2014-15, Dhenkanal)
Executive Member- Smruti Ranjan Biswal (OJ, 2013-14, Dhenkanal)
Executive Member- Sukanya Jena (OJ, 2016-17, Dhenkanal)
Executive Member- Ganesh Prasad Sahoo (OJ, 2014-15, Dhenkanal)


Uttar Pradesh Chapter

President- Santosh Valmiki, HJ, 1989-90, Delhi
Vice-President- Dayashankar Shukla Sagar, HJ, 1991-92, Delhi
Vice President- Naseerudeen Haidar Khan, HJ, 1991-92, Delhi
Vice President- Pradeep Mishra, HJ, 1989-90, Delhi
Vice President- Praveen Mohta, HJ, 2004-05, Delhi
General Secretary- Pankaj Jha, HJ, 1997-98, Delhi
Organisation Secretary-Kamlesh Rathore
Secretary- Ansumaan Tiwari, HJ, 1990-91, Delhi
Secretary- Arshi Rafique, EJ, 2000-01, EJ, Delhi
Treasurer- Laxmi Shankar Mishra- HJ, 2009-10, Delhi
PRO- Shubhi Chanchal- HJ, 2011-12, Delhi

Kanpur Sub Chapter, Uttar Pradesh Chapter

President- Sachin Dixit, 2009-10, HJ, Delhi 

General Secretary- Devansh Awasthi, 2014-15, HJ, Delhi 

Treasurer- Aman Gupta, 2016-17, HJ, Delhi 

Executive Member- Ashish Kumar, 2017-18, HJ, Delhi 

Executive Member- Snehlata, 2020-21, EJ, Dhenkanal 

Executive Member- Himanshu Pal, 2015-16, EJ, Dhenkanal

 

Maharashtra Chapter

President- Gayatri Srivastava, EJ, 1996-97, Delhi
Vice President- Dhananjay Roy, EJ, 2002-03, Dhenkanal
Vice President- Debarati Mukherjee, EJ, 2008-09, Delhi
General Secretary- Neeraj Bajpai, HJ, 1996-97, Delhi
Organisation Secretary- Kamini Patil, HJ, 2012-13, Delhi
Secretary- Gasha Aeri, RTV, 2008-09, Delhi
Treasurer- Dolly Bansiwar, RTV, 2012-13, Delhi
Executive Member- Suryakant Mishra, EJ, 1993-94, Dhenkanal
Executive Member- Braj Kishore, EJ, 1995-96, Delhi
Executive Member- Virendra Mishra, HJ, 1996-97, Delhi
Executive Member- Sonam Saini, EJ, 2011-12, Amravati 

Pune Sub Chapter, Maharashtra Chapter

President- Sujata Sabnis, Journalism, 1983-84 Batch
General Secretary- Gasha Aeri Alawani, RTV, 2008-09 Batch
Treasurer- Deepak Sinha, EJ, 2010-11 Batch
Organisation Secretary- Dhruv Attri, EJ, 2015-16 Batch


Bihar Chapter

President- Bhola Nath- 1990-91- HJ, Delhi
Vice-President- KK Lall- 1990-91- HJ, Delhi
Vice-President- Rajiv Ranjan- 1991-91, HJ, Delhi
General Secretary- Saqib Khan, 2011-12, HJ, Delhi
Organisation Secretary- Abhimanyu Kumar Saha, 2012-13, HJ, Delhi
Secretary & Treasurer- Banjot Kaur, 2009-10, EJ, Delhi


Jharkhand Chapter (Suspended)

 

Rajasthan Chapter

President-​S​achin Saini​ (EJ 2006-07)

Vice President- Ratan Singh Shekhawat​ (HJ 2004-05)​

General Secretary- Ram Singh​

Secretary- Rishabh Sharma

Executives Member- ​Dharmendra Meena (HJ, 2005-06)

Executives Member- Gunjan Jain (HJ 2010-11)

Executives Member- ​Saytendra Murli (HJ 2010-11)

Executives Member- ​Mohar Singh Meena (HJ 2014-15)​

Patron- Anurag Vajpa​y​i ​(1991-92 HJ) 

Patron- Shalini Joshi ​​(HJ 1994-95)​​

Patron- Amrita Maurya ​​(HJ 1994-95)​​


Gujarat Chapter

President- Prasanta Kumar Sahoo

General Secretary- Arvind Kumar

Treasurer- Piyush Mishra


Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir Chapter

President- Alice Guram

General Secretary- Vinayak Dutt

Treasurer- Srishti Jaswal

Organisation Secretary- Kanchan Sondhi

Organisation Secretary- Narender Soni
 

Madhya Pradesh Chapter

Patron- Avnish Jain, Anil Saumitra

President- Manoj Singh

Vice-President- Deepti Chaurasia

General Secretary- Amit Pathe

Organisation Secretary- Pankaj Sharma

Secretary- Deepak Sharma

Treasurer- Vijay Dubey

Coordinator- Neelam Gurve 

Indore Sub Chapter, Madhya Pradesh Chapter

Coordinator- Gaurav Shrivastava, Ad-PR, 2004-05, Delhi


Chhattisgarh Chapter

President- Sangeeta Madan Rasaily (AD&PR, 1990-91)

Vice President- Vinod Kumar (HJ, 2002-03)

General Secretary- Santosh Kumar (HJ, 1991-92)

Treasurer- Harsh Dubey (HJ, 2014-15)

Organisation Secretary- Mrigendra Pandey (HJ, 2005-06)

Executive Member- Neeraj Mishra (EJ, 1990-91)

Executive Member- Bishnu Kumar (RTV, 2008-09)

Executive Member- Vikash Sahu (HJ, 2014-15) 


West Bengal Chapter

President- Subhro Niyogi

Vice President- Rajesh Kumar

General Secretary- Mohammed Safi Shamsi

Organisation Secretary- Gourav Chaudhary

Organisation Secretary- Piyali Chatterjee

Treasurer- Amreen Izhar

Executive Member- Utsav Basu

Executive Member- Sumana Sarkar

Executive Member- Sayani Biswas

Executive Member- Samarpita Das

Executive Member- Ananya Majumdar

Patron- Subir Bhaumik

Patron- Subir Ghosh

Patron- Asis Prasad Chakraborty

Patron- Snehashish Sur

North East Chapter

President- Samudragupta Kashyap

Vice President- Jahnabi Phookan

Vice President- Manoj Khandelwal

Vice President- Numal Mahatta

Vice President- Irene Lalruatkimi

General Secretary: Teresa Rehman

Secretary- Christopher Z. Sailo

Treasurer- Manas Pratim Sarma

Liasoning Secretary- Akansha Bhagawati

Mizoram Sub Chapter, North East Chapter

President- Irene Lalruatkimi- EJ, Delhi, 2003-04 Batch

General Secretary- Christopher Z. Sailo- RTV, Delhi, 2008-09 Batch

Treasurer- Ezrela Dalidia Fanai, EJ, Delhi, 2010-11 Batch

Executive Member- Angela Lalrintuangi- ADPR, Delhi, 1998-99 Batch

Executive Member- K. Lalremsanga- RTV, Delhi, 2003-04 Batch

Executive Member- Lawmsangkimi Pachuau- EJ, Aizawl, 2011-12 Batch

Executive Member- Maria Grace Lalramengi- EJ, Aizawl, 2012-13 Batch

Executive Member- Nigel Hmingthansanga- EJ, Aizawl, 2012-13 Batch

Executive Member- JV Lalnunpuia- EJ, Aizawl, 2016-17 Batch

Executive Member- Amy Felicia Danielle- EJ, Aizawl, 2016-17 Batch


Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Chapter 

President- Madhavi Naidu
General Secretary- Vivek Kumar 
Organisation Secretary- Rajkumar Ashutosh
Treasurer- Santiswarupa Samantaray 
Exeutive Member- Rajesh Parida
Exeutive Member- Anshul Shukla
Exeutive Member- Chetan Mallik

Karnataka Chapter

President- Mr. Rajender Kataria, IAS - AD-PR, Delhi | 1989- 1990 Batch
General Secretary- Mr. A R Hemant - EJ, Delhi | 2004-05 Batch
Treasurer- Ms. Kiran Sharma - EJ, Dhenkanal | 2015-16 Batch
Organisation Secretary - Mr. Chaithanya Krishnaraju- AD-PR, Delhi | 2013-14 Batch

 

Kerala Chapter

President- Kurian Abraham 
Vice President- KSR Menon 
General Secretary- Madhur Kalra
Treasurer- Hussain Kodinhi 
Organisation Secretary- Roshni R.K.


Tamil Nadu Chapter

Dissolved After Committee Officials Transfers To Other Cities, Revival Attempts Underway


Singapore Chapter

President- Zafar Anjum, EJ, 1995-96 Batch, Delhi
General Secretary- Saurabh Chaturvedi, EJ, 2006-07 Batch, Delhi
Treasurer- Aradhana Srivastav, HJ, 2005-06 Batch, Delhi

 

United Arab Emirates Chapter

President- Seema Sangra 
General Secretary- Debasree Banerjee 
Treasurer- Neha Jaiswal
Organisation Secretary- Vartika Tomar
 

Germany - Europe Chapter

President: Anwar Ashraf
General Secretary: Ritika Pandey
Treasurer: Kamal Bhatnagar

 

Nepal Chapter

President- Anil Giri
Vice President- Parshuram Kaphle
Vice President- Navin Jha
General Secretary- Saraswati Karmacharya 
Tresurer- Subhadra Gautam
Exeutive Member- Gopal Jha
Exeutive Member- Jagdishwor Pandey
Exeutive Member- Swaroop Acharya
Exeutive Member- Sharad Chandra Bhandary
Exeutive Member- Balkrishna Prasad Shah
Exeutive Member- Jyoti Tiwari
Exeutive Member- Dipa Dahal
Exeutive Member- Junarbabu Basnet
Exeutive Member- Bishnu Gautam
 

Bangladesh Chapter

President- Ihsanul Karim (Press Secretary to the Hon. PM of Bangladesh)
Vice President- Azizul Islam Bhuiyan (Editor, Bangladesh News)
Vice President- M Rahmat Ali (National Consultant, WHO)
General Secretary- M Zahid Newaz Khan (Chief News Editor, Channel i)
Joint General Secretary- Angur Nahar Monty (Joint News Editor, News24)
Treasurer- Ranjan Sen (News Editor, Ekushey TV)
Executive Member- Nazrul Islam Mithu (Bangladesh Correspondent, DPA)
Executive Member- Wares Hossain (Senior Asst. Secretary, National Parliament Secretariat) 
Executive Member- Naznin Akhter Tonni (Senior Sub Editor, Prothom Alo)


Uzbekistan Chapter 

President- Mr. Beruni S. Alimov
General Secretary- Fotimakhon Makhsimova

 

United States of America, East Coast Chapter

Coordinator- Supreet Bains-Sharma, ADPR, 1990-91 Batch, Delhi

 

China - Hong Kong Chapter
Coordinator- Alok Gupta

 

Ghana Chapter

President- Gabriel Ahiabor
General Secretary- Zakari Musah
Treasurer- Adwoa Konadu-Yiadom 
Executive Member/ Organiser- Delali Sika
Assistant Treasurer- Matilda Tettey

 

Maldives Chapter 
Coordinator- Mohamed Jinah

 

United Kingdom Chapter
Coordinator- Rakesh Nayak, EJ, 2002-03, Delhi


Australia Chapter

President- Melvyn Gilbert, RTV, 2005-06, Delhi

General Secretary- Vrishali Jain, EJ, 2015-16, Delhi

 

Canada Chapter 
Coordinator- Manoj Ojha, EJ, 2003-04, Delhi